Visas

EU Citizens:

EU citizens do not require a visa to live or work in Germany.

Non-EU Citizens:

All non-EU citizens intending to stay in Germany longer than 90 days to work or study require a visa. Please note that it is not permitted to work or study with a tourist visa.

For up-to-date information on Germany’s visa regulations and requirements for your home country, see the website of the German Federal Foreign Office (Auswärtiges Amt).

If your visa application requires a letter of invitation, this can be provided by the department or institute of the Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin where you will be working. This letter states the duration of your stay in Germany and confirms your future salary. If you have any questions, please contact alexander.grun@charite.de at the NeuroCure office.