Visa affairs

EU Citizens:

EU citizens do not require a visa to live or work in Germany.

Non-EU Citizens:

All non-EU citizens intending to stay in Germany longer than 90 days to work or study require a visa. Please note that it is not permitted to work or study with a tourist visa.

For up-to-date information on Germany’s visa regulations and requirements for your home country, see the website of the German Federal Foreign Office (Auswärtiges Amt).

If your visa application requires a letter of invitation, this can be provided by the department or institute of the Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin where you will be working. This letter states the duration of your stay in Germany and confirms your future salary. If you have any questions, please contact Alexander Grun at the NeuroCure office.